Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batrachoides boulengeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII BATRACHOIDIFORMES BATRACHOIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Batrachoides boulengeri
Species Authority: Gilbert & Starks, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Boulenger's Toadfish
Spanish Sapo de Boulenger

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Acero, A. & Betancur, R.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is only known from two locations in Panama (Panama Bay and the Gulf of Montijo), and has an extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km². Major threats to this restricted range, shallow water species are severe habitat destruction from extensive coastal development and pollution. It is listed as Vulnerable under Criterion B.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Central Pacific, and is thought to be distributed from El Salvador to Panama. However, all known records are from the Bay of Panama and the Gulf of Montijo in Panama (Collette and Russo 1981), where given its shallow water habitat, it has an extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km². Its distribution outside of these areas needs to be confirmed.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in Panama Bay.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits intertidal zones (Collette 1995) and it can also be found on soft substrate in estuaries to depths of 20 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This shallow-water and near-shore species is threatened by habitat loss from extensive coastal development and pollution within its restricted range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, there are some limited protected areas within Panama Bay in which the species may occur.

Citation: Collette, B., Acero, A. & Betancur, R. 2010. Batrachoides boulengeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided