Map_thumbnail_large_font

Balistes polylepis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Balistidae

Scientific Name: Balistes polylepis Steindachner 1876
Common Name(s):
English Finescale Triggerfish, Finscale triggerfish
French Baliste Coche
Spanish Cachudo Escama Fina, Coche, Cochi, Pejepeurco Coche, Pejepuerco, Pez Puerco, Puerco Blanco, Puerco Coche, Puerco Rabilargo
Synonym(s):
Balistes polylepis rubicundus de Buen 1959
Pseudobalistes polylepis (Steindachner 1876)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T. & Tyler, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is broadly distributed and common in the tropical eastern Pacific. It has no major threats and can be found in some Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In the eastern Pacific, this species ranges from northern California to the Gulf of California to central Chile and all the offshore islands. It also occurs in Hawaii (may be a vagrant), where it may be establishing a population, and seen in the Marquesas islands in 1999.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):50
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common within its range. There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This reef-associated species occurs in rocky reefs, boulder strewn slopes, and adjacent areas of sand. Adults are demersal; and young are pelagic (Eschmeyer et al. 1983). It feeds on sea urchins, small crustaceans, and mollusks (Humann and Deloach 1993). This species is known to occur to 50m but may occasionally be found deeper.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures. However, this species may be found in Marine Protected Areas within its distribution.

Citation: Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T. & Tyler, J. 2010. Balistes polylepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183532A8129809. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided