Map_thumbnail_large_font

Halichoeres aestuaricola

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Halichoeres aestuaricola
Species Authority: Bussing, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Mangrove wrasse
Spanish Señorita de manglar

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R., Barraza, E. & Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Craig, M.
Justification:
This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is restricted to estuarine and mangrove habitats. More information on the amount of habitat loss within its range, longevity and age to maturity are needed to adequately assess this species. This species may qualify for a threatened category due to estimated extensive loss of mangrove habitat and impacts on estuarine areas due coastal development and extraction. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from the central eastern Gulf of California to Colombia, but the depicted range distribution is not very representative as it is restricted to mangrove and estuarine habitat (Aburto et al. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This species is reasonably common in mangrove habitats in Golfo Dulce, Costa Rica, and fairly common in rocky habitats in estuaries in Barra de Santiago, El Salvador, and is frequently reported in studies of mangrove habitats in Colombia. However, it is considered to be uncommon in the Gulf of California.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species is frequently found in shallow-waters over rock, sand and mud substrate of mangroves and estuaries to depths of five m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Coastal development and loss of mangrove and estuarine habitat are the main threats to this species. The exact percentage of habitat loss throughout its range needs to be estimated. Currently there is no known fishery for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006). More information on this species' life history traits including longevity and age of maturity is needed to better assesss the possible impact of habitat loss on its population.

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R., Barraza, E. & Rocha, L. 2010. Halichoeres aestuaricola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided