Paralichthys adspersus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Paralichthyidae

Scientific Name: Paralichthys adspersus
Species Authority: (Steindachner 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Fine flounder
Spanish Lenguado, Lenguado fino
Hippoglossus kingii Jenyns 1842
Pseudorhombus adspersus Steindachner 1867

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-02
Assessor(s): Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T., Tyler, J. & Bussing, W.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread throughout the southeastern Pacific. It has no major threats and can be found in Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This southeastern Pacific species is found from Ecuador to Chile.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Chile; Ecuador; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 35
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Adults of this species inhabit soft substrata on the continental shelf, whereas juveniles occur in shallower waters including estuaries and mangrove habitats. It feeds on mobile invertebrates and fishes (Medina et al. 2004). This species is found at depths to 35 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. This is an important in commercial fisheries in Chile (Pequeno 1989).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution is included in a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Humboldt Current region.

Citation: Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T., Tyler, J. & Bussing, W. 2010. Paralichthys adspersus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183528A8129027. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided