Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paraclinus monophthalmus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labrisomidae

Scientific Name: Paraclinus monophthalmus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English One-eyed blenny
Synonym(s):
Auchenopterus monophthalmus Günther, 1861
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-28
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz,B., Collette, B., Bussing, W., Guzman-Mora, A.G. & Salas, E.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern. It is a rare species within a wide distribution. There are no known threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in the eastern central Pacific from El Salvador to Panama.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a rare species. There is no population information available on this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is demersal and found to 5m. This species is found on rocky reefs covered in a thin layer of algae.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. There is no specific use for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz,B., Collette, B., Bussing, W., Guzman-Mora, A.G. & Salas, E. 2010. Paraclinus monophthalmus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183503A8124492. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided