Anisotremus interruptus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Haemulidae

Scientific Name: Anisotremus interruptus
Species Authority: (Gill, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Burrito Grunt, Yellow-tailed Grunt
Spanish Peje Gordo, Burro Ronco, Roncador Labio Grueso, Zapatilla
Genytremus interruptus Gill, 1862
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 2 June 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 2 June 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, F., Edgar, G. & Merlen, G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and common in at least part of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the eastern Pacific, and is found from central Baja and the Gulf of California to Peru, including all of the oceanic islands except Clipperton Atoll.
Countries occurrence:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 30
Upper depth limit (metres): 3
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered common throughout much of its range.

A survey made in Gulf Dulce, Costa Rica, showed a mean density of 0.004 ind/ m2 for this species (Figueroa, 2001). This species was considered to be rare in Los Islotes, Gulf of California, with an occurrence frequency between 10 and 15% (Aburto-Oropeza and Balart, 2001), and was not found in surveys at Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica (Dominici-Arosemena et al. 2005), nor at Gorgona Island coral reefs, Colombia (Zapata and Morales, 1997). In Bahía de Navidad, Jalisco, México, this fish was captured 10 times within 12 (one each month) field trips throughout a year (Rojo-Vázquez et al. 2001).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species is often solitary, and can be found hiding in reefs and caves during the day (McKay and Schneider 1995) to depths of 30m. This species was also found with a frequency of 9% in estuaries associated with mangroves in Gulf of Nicoya, Costa Rica (Rojas et al. 1994). It is feeds on reef invertebrates at night (McKay and Schneider 1995), and forms resting schools on reefs during the day.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. In some areas, such as in the Galapagos, this species is caught in artesanal fisheries. Populations of haemulid species (Orthopristis spp., Anisotremus interruptus and A. scapularis, Haemulon scudderi) declined more than 50% during 1997/98 El Nino, but populations have recoved over a subsequent two year period.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, F., Edgar, G. & Merlen, G. 2010. Anisotremus interruptus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183489A8122208. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided