Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenogobius sagittula 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Ctenogobius sagittula (Günther, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Longtail Goby
Spanish Barba de Choclo, Chalaco, Gobio Aguzado
Synonym(s):
Euctenogobius sagittula Günther, 1861
Gobionellus longicaudus Jenkins & Evermann, 1889
Gobionellus sagittula Günther, 1861
Gobionellus sagitulla Günther, 1861
Gobius longicaudus Jenkins and Evermann, 1889

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Van Tassell, J., Findley, L. & van der Heiden, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific and is relatively common throughout its range in siutable habitat.There is some threat from coastal development and destriction of mangroves throughout its range, however it is not thought to pose a signifinicant threat to widespread population decline at this time. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, ranging from southern California, USA and the Gulf of California to Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is most probably the most common Goby species in the Eastern Tropical Pacific in mangrove habitats. This species was studied in a mangrove swamp in El Conchalito La Paz Bay, Baja California Sur, Mexico and is considered common, with an occurrence frequency of 7% (González-Acosta et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal species inhabits shallow sand or mud substrate of shallow mangrove bays and estuaries to depths of 5m.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, mangrove destruction and coastal development, including shrimp aquaculture activities, threaten their habitat type throughout their range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Van Tassell, J., Findley, L. & van der Heiden, A. 2010. Ctenogobius sagittula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183475A8119802. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided