Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hermosilla azurea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES KYPHOSIDAE

Scientific Name: Hermosilla azurea
Species Authority: Jenkins & Evermann, 1889
Common Name(s):
English Perch, Zebra perch, Zebra- perch sea chub
Spanish Chopa azul, Chopa bonita

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R., Lea, B. & Findley, L.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and common throughout most of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and the population is increasing in some parts of its range. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from Monterey, California to Baja California, and in the Gulf of California.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered to be moderately common in the Gulf of California, with no indication of major population fluctuations, and is common on Pacific coast of Baja. In California, the population has increased over the past decade.
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This benthopelagic species inhabits shallow inshore areas to 15 m depth. It is encountered frequently in schools.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R., Lea, B. & Findley, L. 2010. Hermosilla azurea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided