Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stegastes beebei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACENTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Stegastes beebei
Species Authority: (Nichols, 1924)
Common Name(s):
English Galapagos ringtail damselfish, Southern whitetail major
French Chauffet queue blanche du sud
Spanish Jaqueta rabo blanco
Synonym(s):
Eupomacentrus beebei Nichols, 1924
Stegastes leucorus beebei Nichols, 1924

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ac(iv); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-27
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R., Edgar, G., Merlen, G., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is only known from three locations (Galápagos, Cocos and Malpelo Islands), but the majority of its adult poulation is thought to be restricted to the Galapagos. Given its association with shallow reefs, it is estimated to have an area of occupancy of less than 2,000 km². Regional experts support the plausible threat of the increased duration and frequency of ENSO events that can cause severe and rapid declines for restricted-range, shallow-water species in this region of the Eastern Tropical Pacific. This species is listed as Vulnerable under Criterion B and D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found in the Galápagos, Malpelo and Cocos Islands. It has also been recorded as a vagrant on the coast of Costa Rica and in the Pearl Islands, Panama. Given its shallow-water, reef-associated habitat, this species is estimated to have an area of occupancy of less than 2,000 km².
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered abundant in the Galápagos, and moderately common in Mapelo and Cocos Islands. However, only juveniles were observed at Malpelo and Cocos, suggesting that the Galápagos may have the only viable self sustaining population. More research on the population status and distribution is required.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits coral and rocky reefs (Allen 1991) to depths of 20 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Eastern Tropical Pacific, severe localized fish species declines have occurred after strong ENSO events that result in shallow waters that are too warm and nutrient poor for extended periods of time (Grove 1985, Guzmán and Cortés 1992, Edgar et al. 2009). The frequency and duration of ENSO events in this region of the Eastern Tropical Pacific (e.g. the up-welling zone off the coast of Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Panama, Costa Rica and the offshore islands) appears to be increasing (Glynn and Ault 2000, Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004). Given this species' restricted distribution and shallow water habitat, oceanographic environmental changes, such as those associated with future ENSO events, may have detrimental effects on the survival of this species.

Populations in Galápagos declined by more than 50% with the 1997/98 El Niño, but were able to rebound within one year.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures known for this species. However, this species is present in Marine Protected Areas in Galápagos, Malpelo and Cocos Islands (WDPA 2006). More research is needed to determine the population status and distribution of this species.

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R., Edgar, G., Merlen, G., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E. 2010. Stegastes beebei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided