Map_thumbnail_large_font

Syngnathus carinatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae

Scientific Name: Syngnathus carinatus (Gilbert, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Cortez Pipefish
Spanish pez pipa de Cortés
Synonym(s):
Siphostoma carinatum Gilbert, 1892
Taxonomic Source(s): Gilbert, C.H. 1892. Scientific results of explorations by the U.S. Fish Commission steamer "Albatross." 22. Descriptions of thirty-four new species of fishes collected in 1888 and 1889, principally among the Santa Barbara Islands and in the Gulf of California. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 14: 539-566.
Taxonomic Notes: The Order for this Family has changed from Syngnathiformes to Gasterosteiformes (Nelson 2006)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-04
Assessor(s): Pollom, R.
Reviewer(s): Ralph, G.
Contributor(s): Acero, A. & Findley, L.
Justification:
This species is restricted to the upper Gulf of California. It is a shallow water species that occurs in estuarine habitats that are increasingly disturbed by coastal development and aquaculture. However, very little is known about the population status of this species and the impact of current threats. It is therefore assessed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Syngnathus carinatus is endemic to the northern Gulf of California (Fritzsche 1980, Dawson 1985).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California, Sonora)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:40,000
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Lower depth limit (metres):36
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Syngnathus carinatus is not abundant. There have been no dedicated surveys or population estimates to date. Further research is needed in order to determine population size and trends in abundance for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Syngnathus carinatus is found on sand substrata, estuaries, beaches, and soft substrata (L. Findley pers. comm. 2007). Little is known about its feeding, but it likely consumes prey similar to that of other pipefishes, including mysids, gammarid shrimps, and harpacticoid copepods (Kendrick and Hyndes 2005). They are ovoviviparous, and males brood the embryos beneath their tail prior to giving live birth (Breder and Rosen 1966, Dawson 1985). This species is found at depths to 36 m.
Systems:Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has not been specifically identified in trade, but pipefishes in general are often targeted and/or caught as bycatch in shrimp trawls and traded for use in the aquarium trade, as curios, and for traditional medicines (Vincent et al. 2011). This species may be involved but levels of offtake are unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Coastal development such as marina construction and aquaculture development has caused much of the estuarine habitat of this species to be degraded (L. Findley pers. comm. 2007). In addition, the damming of the Colorado River and water divergence from other rivers has placed estuaries in the region at risk due to hypersaline conditions (Rowell et al. 2008, A. Cisneros-Montemayor pers. comm. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in at least one marine protected area with questionable enforcement (the Alto Golfo de California Biosphere Reserve; L. Findley pers. comm. 2007).

Citation: Pollom, R. 2017. Syngnathus carinatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T183461A67622224. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided