Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poeciliopsis turrubarensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae

Scientific Name: Poeciliopsis turrubarensis (Meek, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Barred Livebearer
Spanish Guatopote del PacĂ­fico, Olomina
Synonym(s):
Gambusia turrubarensis Meek, 1912
Heterandria colombianus Eigenmann & Henn, 1912
Priapichthys fosteri Hildebrand, 1925

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W., Alvarado, J. & Bussing, W.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, no major threats, and occurs in Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present from Mexico (Jalisco) to Colombia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a very common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in estuaries along the coast in coastal lagoons and rivers and tolerates fresh, brackish and saltwater habitats. It is found to depths of five m. It swims at the surface or near bottom in shallow waters, over sandy or muddy substrate. This species is most abundant near mouths of rivers and feeds on filamentous algae, diatoms, detritus and ooze (Bussing 1998).
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region. More information/research about the possible environmental and human impacts that may affect its survival are needed.

Citation: Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W., Alvarado, J. & Bussing, W. 2010. Poeciliopsis turrubarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183453A8116115. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided