|Scientific Name:||Mugil setosus Gilbert, 1892|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Harrison, I. & Dominici-Arosemena, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)|
This species is widespread. There are no known major threats, and there is no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is present in the eastern Pacific from the tip of Baja California and Jalisco (Mexico) to Panama, including Revillagigedos islands.|
Native:Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species. This species is not considered to be uncommon, but is less common than other mullet species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in near-shore coastal zones, and may occur either over hard and soft substrata. It is found to 10m. This species' habitat and ecology has not been well documented.|
|Use and Trade:||Most catch of this species is attributed to bycatch with other Mugilidae species.|
The are no major threats known for this species.
This species may be caught incidentally with other mullet species (Harrison, 1995).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region. More information is needed on this species population, habitat and ecology.|
|Citation:||Harrison, I. & Dominici-Arosemena, A. 2010. Mugil setosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183438A8113829.Downloaded on 16 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|