Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mugil setosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Mugil setosus Gilbert, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Liseta mullet
French Mulet les├Ęte
Spanish Lisa, Lisa liseta

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-29
Assessor(s): Harrison, I. & Dominici-Arosemena, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread. There are no known major threats, and there is no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in the eastern Pacific from the tip of Baja California and Jalisco (Mexico) to Panama, including Revillagigedos islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species. This species is not considered to be uncommon, but is less common than other mullet species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in near-shore coastal zones, and may occur either over hard and soft substrata. It is found to 10m. This species' habitat and ecology has not been well documented.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Most catch of this species is attributed to bycatch with other Mugilidae species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The are no major threats known for this species.


This species may be caught incidentally with other mullet species (Harrison, 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region. More information is needed on this species population, habitat and ecology.

Citation: Harrison, I. & Dominici-Arosemena, A. 2010. Mugil setosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183438A8113829. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided