Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Clupeidae

Scientific Name: Lile nigrofasciata
Species Authority: Castro-Aguirre, Ruiz-Campos & Balart, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Blackstripe Herring
Spanish Sardinita Raya Negra

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T. & Eschmeyer, W.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species has a wide distribution, has no major threats, and occurs in several Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The distribution of this species in the eastern Pacific extends from lower Baja California and the lower 2/3 of the Gulf of California to Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was described in 2002 and no population data is currently available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits sandy or muddy shores, and enters brackish and high salinity estuaries. It occurs at depths down to 10 m. It feeds on zooplankton, and it has pelagic eggs and larvae.
Systems: Marine
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. The species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region. However, not all of the Marine Protected Areas have been considered to take action against major threats on the ecosystems. Many tropical eastern Pacific endemics are found in habitats that are not currently protected within Marine Protected Areas such as areas with soft substrata such as mud. More information/research about the possible environmental and human impacts that may affect its survival are needed.

Citation: Iwamoto, T. & Eschmeyer, W. 2010. Lile nigrofasciata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183437A8113606. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided