Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aboma etheostoma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Aboma etheostoma
Species Authority: Jordan & Starks, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Scaly boy
Spanish Gobio, Gobio escamoso
Synonym(s):
Gobiosoma etherostoma (Jordan & Starks, 1895)
Gobiosoma polyporosum Dawson, 1969
Taxonomic Notes: Aboma is the more commonly recognized genus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-21
Assessor(s): Van Tassell, J. & Findley, L.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. However, there is no population information, and more information is needed to determine the impact of extensive habitat loss from coastal development and aquaculture on this substrate-specific, shallow-water species. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, ranging from the eastern Gulf of California to Panama.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is thought to be uncommon.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species inhabits shallow estuaries (0-8 m), and is restricted to substrate of a firm mixture of mud and sand. It feeds on mobile benthic worms and crustacea.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by loss of habitat due to shrimp farming, coastal aquaculture, and mangrove destruction from coastal development. As this species is restricted to near-shore shallow water habitat with specific substrate, more information is needed to determine the effect of widespread habitat loss and degradation on its population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific conservation measures for this species. This species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific (WDPA 2006). Additionally, populations are known to exist within RAMSAR sites in southeastern Gulf of California.

Citation: Van Tassell, J. & Findley, L. 2010. Aboma etheostoma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided