Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Haemulidae

Scientific Name: Anisotremus caesius
Species Authority: (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Silvergray Grunt
Spanish Burro Mojarro, Roncador Dorado
Pomadasys caesius Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 2 June 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 2 June 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R. & Zapata, F.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and uncommon throughout its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from Mazatlan, Mexico to Peru, including Cocos Island.
Countries occurrence:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 25
Upper depth limit (metres): 3
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon throughout most if its range. Near Buenaventura, Colombia, it is moderately common in rocky areas in estuaries. In Gulf Dulce, Costa Rica, this species was recorded to have a mean density of 0.004 ind/ m2.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This benthic, demersal species can be found over hard rock and rubble substrate (McKay and Schneider, 1995), and in rocky habitat in estuaries to depths of 25m. It was found over a massive coral reef in the Gulf of Chiriquí (Dominici-Arosemena and Wolff, 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is targeted for the commercial fisheries and is typically marketed fresh (McKay and Schneider, 1995).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R. & Zapata, F. 2010. Anisotremus caesius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183434A8113042. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided