Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stegastes acapulcoensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACENTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Stegastes acapulcoensis
Species Authority: (Fowler, 1944)
Common Name(s):
English Acapulco damselfish, Acapulco gregory, Acapulco major
French Chauffet Acapulco
Spanish Jaqueta Acapulco, Tono, Zapata
Synonym(s):
Pomacentrus acapulcoensis Fowler, 1944

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-27
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R., Edgar, G., Merlen, G., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in many parts of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the central Gulf of California to Lobos de Afuera, Peru, including the Revillagigedo, Galapagos, Cocos and Malpelo Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in many parts of its range. The population in the Galapagos Islands is thought to be increasing since the 1980s.

This species was studied in different sites at Galapagos archipelago, with an overall mean abundance of 0.01 ind./500 m2 (Edgar et al. 2004); however, the species occurs frequently in water shallower than that surveyed (GE). This fish was studied in Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica (Dominici-Arosemena et al. 2005) with a density of 0.07±0.09 ind./ m2.. At Gulf Dulce, Costa Rica, it had a density of 0.301±0.435 ind./ m2, - relative abundance of 8.128% (Figueroa, 2001). Within a five-site-study survey, at Catalinas Islands, this fish was observed in 3 sites, with 47 overall observations (Espinoza and Salas, 2005). S. acapulcoensis was not recorded in a survey made at Los Islotes, Gulf of California (Aburto-Oropeza and Balart, 2001). A survey at Gorgona Island coral reefs, Colombia (Rubio, 1986), showed that this fish seems to be frequent in sandy bottoms and tide-pools while occasional in rocky and coralline bottoms. Zapata and Morales (1997), also in the same place, recorded a density of 0.366±0.465 ind./10 m2, with an observational frequency of 70.3%.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is inhabits rocky reefs (Allen, 1991) to depths of 16m with juveniles occurring commonly in tidepools. In the Gulf of Chiriqui, Panamá, this species was found in deeper waters over middle sized rocks, massive corals, and exposed shallow rocky reef and zones of madreporic branching coral (Dominici-Arosemena and Wolff, 2006). In the Galapagos, this species is most common in the shallow subtidal zone in rock boulder habitat in sheltered bays. It often occurs in the same habitat as Stegastes arcifrons in the Galapagos Islands, and possibly forms hybrids with that species.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. According to Dominici-Arosemena et al. (2005), it is a important aquarium fish in Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica, but collection is unlikely to affect the total population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R., Edgar, G., Merlen, G., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E. 2010. Stegastes acapulcoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided