Map_thumbnail_large_font

Serranus psittacinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Serranus psittacinus Valenciennes 1846
Common Name(s):
English Barred Serrano
French Serran Violon
Spanish Camotillo, Guaseta Serrano, Serrano Guaseta
Synonym(s):
Serranus bulleri Boulenger 1895
Serranus calopteryx Jordan and Gilbert 1882
Serranus fasciatus Jenyns 1840

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-02
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. It is not targeted by fisheries due to its small size. There are no major threats known to this species, and no indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from central Baja California and the Gulf of California to northern Peru, including the Galapagos Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):60
Upper depth limit (metres):2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common around shallow reefs throughout its range. In an study conducted in the Galapagos, the mean abundance for this species was 2.58 (per 500 m2.) (Edgar et al. 2004). In the Golfo Dulce, Costa Rica, the standard deviation for the species was 0.003 (inds/ m2), the standard deviation was 0.007 (inds/ m2) and the percentage of abundance was 0.074% (Rojas 2001). The density for this species in the Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica was (0.01 individual m2) and the standard deviation was 0.02 ind / m2 (Dominici-Arosemena et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This reef-associated species inhabits small patch reefs or rocky outcrops in sand-rubble areas in rocks to 60m. It feeds on mobile benthic crustaceans, octupus, squid, and bony fishes
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G. 2010. Serranus psittacinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183423A8111095. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided