Opisthopterus macrops 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Pristigasteridae

Scientific Name: Opisthopterus macrops
Species Authority: (Günther, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Bigeyed longfin herring
Spanish Arenquilla ojón
Pristigaster macrops Günther, 1867

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): Cotto, A., Medina, E. & Bernal, O.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline from small-scale fisheries. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific region, and is found from El Salvador to southern Panama.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This pelagic fish is found in shallow coastal waters (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995).
Systems: Marine
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used in subsistence fisheries in some areas within its restricted range (Whitehead, 1985). For example, it is not targeted in subsistence fisheries in Nicaragua and Panama.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Cotto, A., Medina, E. & Bernal, O. 2010. Opisthopterus macrops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183414A8109499. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided