Heteristius cinctus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Dactyloscopidae

Scientific Name: Heteristius cinctus
Species Authority: (Osburn & Nichols, 1916)
Common Name(s):
English Banded stargazer
Spanish Miraestrella, Miraestrellas vendada
Dactyloscopus cinctus Osburn and Nichols, 1916

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Hastings, P. & Dominici-Arosemena, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja and the mouth of the Gulf of California, Mexico to Ecuador.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 30
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This benthic species inhabits sandy substrate and tidepools.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, there may be some localized declines due to habitat loss from coastal development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006), including the Islas Marias Biosphere Reserve and Coiba National Park.

Citation: Hastings, P. & Dominici-Arosemena, A. 2010. Heteristius cinctus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183396A8106059. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided