Map_thumbnail_large_font

Prometheomys schaposchnikowi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Prometheomys schaposchnikowi Satunin, 1901
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Long-clawed Mole Vole
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-30
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Bukhnikashvili, A. & Krystufek, B.
Justification:
The species is listed as Least Concern, because whilst it if found in isolated montane areas and has a fairly small range, there are no major threats and the species has been found in degraded areas such as arable. The distribution, population and ecology/biology need further research.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Caucasus Mountains, Georgia, and extreme northeastern Turkey (eastern Black Sea Mountains; Krystufek and Vohralík 2001). Found at elevations between 1,500 - 2,800 m asl  (Aulagnier et al. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Georgia; Russian Federation; Turkey
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Turkey, populations are localized and c. 1/ha. Density estimates of 150-200/ha have been recorded in Abkhasia, Georgia. Populations fluctuates. This may be due to mortality events following repeated snow melt and freezing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Alpine zone. The species occurs in tall grass meadows on slopes with long-standing snow cover and can also be found on  meadows inside forest and on arable land, but avoids steep slopes and rocky places (Aulagnier et al. 2009). This species is fossorial, using claws for digging, therefore only occurs in loose soils. The species may be outcompeted by mole rats which in sympatry occur at lower elevations. Makes complex burrows. In peripheral parts of the passages makes "feeding tables". Feeds mostly on plants. Supplies for winter could be up to 3.5 kg. Lives in colonies that consist of separate families. Colony could cover from 200 to 500 m2. Reproduce from May to August. Usually two litters with three young in each. Does not have real hibernation.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Long-clawed Mole Vole is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area is small and fragmented. There is some threat due to overgrazing, though the species is still found in degraded areas. The species is not under any major threat, however, we need more information on population size, trends, and distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in protected areas.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2017. Prometheomys schaposchnikowi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T18339A22389618. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided