Map_thumbnail_large_font

Odontognathus panamensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CLUPEIFORMES CLUPEIDAE

Scientific Name: Odontognathus panamensis
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Panama longfin herring
Spanish Arenquillo cuchillo, Sardina machete panameña
Synonym(s):
Pristigaster panamensis Steindachner, 1876

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): Cotto, A., Medina, E. & Bernal, O.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline from small-scale fisheries. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific region, and is found from El Salvador to Colombia.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This pelagic species is generally found near shore and can enter estuaries (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995)
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is important for subsistence fisheries in many areas throughout its restricted near-shore range (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995). In Panama, it is captured as by-catch in nets for other artisanal shrimp fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Tropical Pacific (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Cotto, A., Medina, E. & Bernal, O. 2010. Odontognathus panamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided