Prolagus sardus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Lagomorpha Prolagidae

Scientific Name: Prolagus sardus
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1832)
Common Name(s):
English Sardinian Pika

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Boyer, A.F. & Johnston, C.H. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)
The last presumed sighting of Prolagus sardus was in 1774 (Smith 2008). This species was present in its historic distribution within the last 2,000 years (Smith 2008). It is speculated that "habitat loss, predation, and competition with alien invasive species" were responsible for its extinction (Smith 2008).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)
1986 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Prolagus sardus once occupied Corsica, Sardinia, and small adjacent islands of the Mediterranean (Hoffmann and Smith 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
France (Corsica); Italy (Sardegna)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Prolagus sardus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18338A8103116. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided