Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Halichoeres chierchiae
Species Authority: Di Caporiacco, 1948
Common Name(s):
English Wounded wrasse
Spanish Señorita herida

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, F., Edgar, G., Zapata, F. & Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Craig, M.
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and common throughout most of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja and the Gulf of California to northern Peru, and the Galapagos archipelago.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 70
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common throughout most of its range on the continental coast. However, it is considered uncommon in the Galapagos Islands.

According to Aburto-Oropeza and Balart (2001), H. chierchiae is a common species at Los Islotes, Gulf of California, with an occurrence frequency between 10-30%. In Cabo Pulmo, Mexico, this fish was considered scarce, with a relative abundance between 0.1-1%, and a relative frequency between 25-50% (Villarreal-Cavazos et al. 2000). In Bahía de Navidad, Jalisco, still in México, this fish was not captured within 12 (one each month) field trips throughout a year (Rojo-Vázquez et al. 2001). Surveys conducted at Gorgona Island coral reefs, Colombia (Zapata and Morales, 1997; Rubio, 1986), also could not find this species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Thie reef-associated species is commonly encountered in rocky reefs and sandy areas adjacent to reefs to depths of 70m. At Gulf of Chiriqui, this fish could be found in all types of substrata, except sand and rubble (Dominici-Arosemena and Wolff, 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is an important aquarium fish collected from the Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica (Dominici-Arosemena et al. 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. According to Dominici-Arosemena et al. (2005), this is a important aquarium fish in Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica, however, such localized collecting is unlikely to significantly affect the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, F., Edgar, G., Zapata, F. & Rocha, L. 2010. Halichoeres chierchiae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183378A8102670. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided