Progomphus risi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Progomphus risi
Species Authority: Williamson, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Ris's Sanddragon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Progomphus risi is known from only two locations, with an extent of occurrence less than 1,000 km². Much of the known range area has been deforested.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southern Mexico (Chiapas) to Guatemala.
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Mexico (Chiapas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Small lowland forest streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Searches for other subpopulations are urgently needed. Extent of habitat (forested streams) available in the general area needs to be evaluated. Population size and trends should be monitored.

Citation: Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N. 2006. Progomphus risi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T18337A8101209. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided