Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypsypops rubicundus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACENTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Hypsypops rubicundus
Species Authority: (Girard, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Garibaldi damselfish
French Chauffet Garibaldi
Spanish Jaqueta garibaldi, Jaqueta vistosa
Synonym(s):
Glyphisodon rubicundus Girard, 1854
Hypsypops rubicunda Girard, 1854

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-27
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R. & Lea, B.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in many parts of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from northern California to the tip of Baja and southwestern Gulf of California, including Guadaloupe and Rocas Alijos. There are records from the Tres Marias Islands, but these are likely vagrants.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered common in California. Its population at Channel Islands National Park, California in kelp forests had a mean density of 238/ha (Davis and Anderson, 1989).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs over rocky bottom in clear water, often near crevices and small caves, occasionally in kelp to depths of 30m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, this fish was historically exploited by the aquarium trade (Moe, 1992).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is fully protected in California, and it may be present in some Marine Protected Areas in Mexico and United States (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R. & Lea, B. 2010. Hypsypops rubicundus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided