Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Lythrypnus dalli
Species Authority: (Gilbert, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Bluebanded goby, Catalina goby
Spanish Gobio bonito
Gobius dalli Gilbert, 1890
Microgobius cinctus Nichols, 1952

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): Van Tassell, J., Lea, R. & Bearez, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common within its range. Although this species is collected for the aquarium trade, there is no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, ranging from Monterey Bay to the tip of Baja, and the Gulf of California to northern Peru, including the Malpelo, Galapagos, and Guadalupe Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 75
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common within its range. According to Aburto-Oropeza and Balart (2001), this fish is common in Los Islotes, Gulf of California, with an occurrence frequency between 10-30%. In North Colorado Island of Baja California, this species has a density of 1.28 (± 0.56) individuals per 100 m2; in San Clemente, 3.8 (±0.83) ndividuals per m2; in Santa Catalina, 5.36 (±1.34) individuals per m2 (Pondella et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species is found in open rocky areas and reefs to 75 m depth, but often retreats to crevices or holes or hides among spines of sea urchins when threatened. It is territorial.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Van Tassell, J., Lea, R. & Bearez, P. 2010. Lythrypnus dalli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183363A8100277. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided