Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Paralichthyidae

Scientific Name: Cyclopsetta querna
Species Authority: (Jordan & Bollman, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Toothed flounder
French Perpeire dentu
Spanish Lenguado dentón, Lenguado dientón
Azevia querna Jordan & Bollman, 1890
Dorsopsetta norma Nielsen, 1963

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): van der Heiden, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in at least parts of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the Gulf of California to Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 139
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species. However, it is considered to be common in many parts of its range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This benthic species inhabits soft bottoms to depths of approximately 140 m, but can also enter fresh water from shallow estuaries and mangroves (Hensley 1995).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. It is important for subsistence fisheries and is utilized fresh (Hensley 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: van der Heiden, A. 2010. Cyclopsetta querna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183362A8100083. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided