Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Diplectrum sciurus
Species Authority: Gilbert 1892
Common Name(s):
English Gulf squirrelfish, Squirrel sand perch
French Serran écureuil
Spanish Serrano ardilla
Diplectrum sciuris Gilbert 1892

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is restricted to Baja California and the Gulf of California, and is considered common throughout its range. There are no major threats known, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found only from southern Baja California and in the Gulf of California.
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 100
Upper depth limit (metres): 25
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is considered to be common throughout its restricted range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species inhabits substrata with fine sand at depth of 25 to 100m. It feeds on mobile benthic crustaceans, zooplankton, bony fishes, and pelagic fish larvae.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures. However,this species' distribution includes Marine Protected Areas in the Gulf of California.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G. 2010. Diplectrum sciurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183361A8099980. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided