Map_thumbnail_large_font

Progomphus bellei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Progomphus bellei Knopf & Tennessen, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Belle's Sanddragon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Paulson, D.R.
Reviewer(s): Abbott, J.C. & Clausnitzer, V.
Justification:
Bick (1983, 2003) listed Progomphus bellei as Rare. Its distribution is limited, so far known from only 12 counties in three states. The sandy lakes and sandy spring-fed streams that comprise its habitat are vulnerable to development and logging, but no population declines have been reported recently. It has been found at about 50 locations in recent years (Keppner 2014), with an area of occupancy in Florida of about 30,000 km2 and another population in coastal North Carolina.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This southeastern North American species occurs in southern Alabama and northwestern Florida, with an isolated population in coastal North Carolina, in the United States of America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Florida, North Carolina)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-9
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Small populations of Progomphus bellei occur in scattered habitats, perhaps more widely distributed than is now evident. Regularly found at known localities in Florida and the single locality in North Carolina.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Progomphus bellei occurs at open sand-bottomed lakes in forested landscape, also where small forest streams on sandy soil emerge into sunny openings. Larvae specialized for burrowing in sand.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Development of lakes and woodland in parts of its range, quite possible in the regions not currently under protection, is likely to decrease viable habitat in the future. Small streams and shallow lakes are liable to dry out with potential drought from global warming.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: P. bellei is present in some national forests but not in completely protected areas. National forests are unlikely to be developed, however. Research into all aspects of its biology and identification of additional protected areas are needed. It should also be sought in appropriate habitats in the very large gap in its known distribution.

Citation: Paulson, D.R. 2018. Progomphus bellei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T18336A80696516. . Downloaded on 23 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided