|Scientific Name:||Selene orstedii|
|Species Authority:||Lütken 1880|
Selene oerstedi Lütken 1880
Selene oerstedii Lütken 1880
Vomer oerstedii (Lütken 1880)
Vomer orstedii (Lütken 1880)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A. & Molina, H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)|
This species is widespread in the tropical eastern Pacific. There are no major threats to this species, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This eastern Pacific species is found from southern Baja and the lower Gulf of California to Ecuador, including Malpelo Island.|
Native:Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a benthopelagic and demersal species found in shallow coastal waters. It forms small schools, generally near the bottom and feeds on squid, small crabs, small fishes and polychaetes (Smith-Vaniz 1995). This species is found to depths of 50 m.|
There are no major threats known for this species.
This species is caught in artisanal fisheries using gill nets. This species is an important commercial fish in Golfo de Montijo, Panama (Vega 2004). It marketed fresh and salted or dried (Smith-Vaniz 1995).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.|
|Citation:||Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A. & Molina, H. 2010. Selene orstedii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183349A8097752.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|