Caranx caninus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Carangidae

Scientific Name: Caranx caninus
Species Authority: Günther, 1867
Common Name(s):
English Pacific Crevalle Jack
Spanish Jiguajua, Aurel, Burel, Burro, Canche Jurel, Chumbo, Cocinero, Jiguagua, Jurel, Jurel Caninus, Jurel Común, Jurelito, Jurel Toro, Sargentillo, Sargento, Toro
French Carangue Crevalle
Caranx hippos subspecies caninus Günther, 1867
Taxonomic Source(s): Günther, A. 1867. On the Fishes of the States of Central America, founded upon specimens collected in the fresh and marine waters of various parts of that country by Messrs. Salvin and Godman and Capt. J. M. Dow. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1866: 600-604.
Taxonomic Notes: Previously this species has sometimes been referred to as Caranx hippos.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-30
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B., Robertson, R., Bussing, W. & Molina, H.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the tropical eastern Pacific. There are no major threats to this species, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in the eastern Pacific from southern California to the Gulf of California to northern Peru, and the Revillagigedos, Galapagos, Cocos, and Malpelo islands.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 100
Upper depth limit (metres): 3
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This species may be common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This pelagic oceanodromous species occurs in oceanic and coastal waters, commonly found in shallow water, with larger individuals up to 100 m depth (Smith-Vaniz 1995). Also found in brackish water and occasionally ascends rivers (Smith-Vaniz 1995). Forms medium to large-sized schools, but large adults may be solitary. Juveniles are often found in river estuaries. It feeds mainly on fishes, but also takes shrimps and other invertebrates. This species has been observed in rocky reef in Cano Island, Costa Rica (Molina pers. comm.).
Systems: Marine
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.
This species is fished in sport fisheries by hook and line, and is a targeted artisanal fish. This species is an important commercial fish in Golfo de Montijo, Panama (Vega 2004). It is marketed fresh, frozen, smoked and salted or dried (Smith-Vaniz 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B., Robertson, R., Bussing, W. & Molina, H. 2010. Caranx caninus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183324A8093737. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided