|Scientific Name:||Caranx caninus|
|Species Authority:||Günther, 1867|
Caranx hippos ssp. caninus Günther, 1867
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Günther, A. 1867. On the Fishes of the States of Central America, founded upon specimens collected in the fresh and marine waters of various parts of that country by Messrs. Salvin and Godman and Capt. J. M. Dow. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1866: 600-604.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Previously this species has sometimes been referred to as Caranx hippos.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smith-Vaniz, B., Robertson, R., Bussing, W. & Molina, H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)|
This species is widespread in the tropical eastern Pacific. There are no major threats to this species, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is present in the eastern Pacific from southern California to the Gulf of California to northern Peru, and the Revillagigedos, Galapagos, Cocos, and Malpelo islands.|
Native:Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species. This species may be common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This pelagic oceanodromous species occurs in oceanic and coastal waters, commonly found in shallow water, with larger individuals up to 100 m depth (Smith-Vaniz 1995). Also found in brackish water and occasionally ascends rivers (Smith-Vaniz 1995). Forms medium to large-sized schools, but large adults may be solitary. Juveniles are often found in river estuaries. It feeds mainly on fishes, but also takes shrimps and other invertebrates. This species has been observed in rocky reef in Cano Island, Costa Rica (Molina pers. comm.).|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
There are no known major threats to this species.
This species is fished in sport fisheries by hook and line, and is a targeted artisanal fish. This species is an important commercial fish in Golfo de Montijo, Panama (Vega 2004). It is marketed fresh, frozen, smoked and salted or dried (Smith-Vaniz 1995).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.|
|Citation:||Smith-Vaniz, B., Robertson, R., Bussing, W. & Molina, H. 2010. Caranx caninus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183324A8093737.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|