Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ophioblennius steindachneri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES BLENNIIDAE

Scientific Name: Ophioblennius steindachneri
Species Authority: Jordan & Evermann, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Large-banded blenny, Panamic fanged blenny
Spanish Blenia panameña, Borracho mono, Chupa piedra, Quico, Trambollito negro
Taxonomic Notes: There are two subspecies of Ophioblennius steindachneri: O. s. clippertonensis from Clipperton, and O. s. steindachneri from the remainder of the eastern Pacific (Robertson and Allen 2006). At this time, however, it is not clear if O. s. clippertonensis</I. may represent a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Bessudo, S., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Espinosa, H. & Hastings, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is abundant in at least some parts of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline from its collection for the aquarium trade. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from central Baja California and the northern Gulf of California, Mexico to Peru, and including the Revillagigedo, Clipperton, Cocos, Malpelo and Galapagos Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered abundant in many parts of its range. In the 1970s, it was recorded to be one of the 10 most abundant primary reef fishes in the Gulf of California (Thomson et al. 2000). The overall mean abundance for this species in Galapagos Island was 24.4 per 500 m2 (Edgar et al. 2004). However, recorded densities for this species in several studies in Costa Rica is very low (Dominici-Arosemena et al. 2005, Espinoza and Salas 2005).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal, reef-associated species inhabits shallow rocky reefs exposed to surge. It wedges itself into crevices close to shore in shallow water, darting out to defend its territory (Grove and Lavenberg 1997). It is a diurnal feeder that grazes on algae and sessile invertebrates, using its comb-like incisor teeth to scrape food (Grove and Lavenberg 1997).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has commercial importance as an aquarium fish (e.g., Grove and Lavenberg 1997).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Bessudo, S., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Espinosa, H. & Hastings, P. 2010. Ophioblennius steindachneri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 15 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided