Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paraconger californiensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Congridae

Scientific Name: Paraconger californiensis Kanazawa, 1961
Common Name(s):
English Californian conger, Ringeye conger
Spanish Congrio anteojos, Congrio de California

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): McCosker, J., Béarez, P., Bernal, O. & Lea, B.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific region. No major threats to this relatively deep water species are known, and there is no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the Eastern Pacific from the Gulf of California to Peru. It has also been reported in the Revillagigedo Islands, the Galapagos, and Cocos Island (Bearez, 1996; Charter, 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:187,000
Lower depth limit (metres):75
Upper depth limit (metres):15
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population information is available for this species. Recent observations made from a submersable indicate that it may be more abundant than previously thought.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits sandy substrate and feeds on mobile invertebrates.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution overlaps a number of Marine Protected Areas in the eastern tropical Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: McCosker, J., Béarez, P., Bernal, O. & Lea, B. 2010. Paraconger californiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183297A8089280. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided