Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hoplopagrus guentherii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LUTJANIDAE

Scientific Name: Hoplopagrus guentherii
Species Authority: Gill, 1862
Common Name(s):
English Barred pargo, Greenbar snapper, Mexican barred snapper
French Vivaneau mexicain
Spanish Pargo coconaco, Pargo coconato, Pargo de barras, Pargo de Peña, Pargo dientón, Pargo mulato, Pargo rayado, Pargo roquero, Tecomate
Synonym(s):
Deuteracanthus lonchophorus Fowler, 1944
Hoplopagrus guentheri Gill, 1862
Hoplopagrus guntheri Gill, 1862
Hoplopagrus guntherii Gill, 1862

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Assessor(s): Bessudo, S., Acero, A., Rojas, P. & Cotto, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific and is consistenty present throughout its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline from localized coastal development. It is listed as Least Concern. However, since it is in relatively shallow water and caught frequently in fisheries there may be potential for overfishing and local extirpations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the northern Gulf of California to Ecuador, including the Galapagos, Malpelo, and Cocos Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is consistently present but not very common throughout its range. The mean abundance in Galapagos Island was of 0.01 individuals / 500 m2 and the majority of individuals were found far-northern region of the islands (Edgar et al. 2004).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species is encountered generally over rocky substrate in the vicinity of coral reefs, to at least 40 or 50m. Juveniles may penetrate rocky littoral pools (Allen, 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is important for subsistence fisheries and is caught with hook-and-line and gill nets.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Bessudo, S., Acero, A., Rojas, P. & Cotto, A. 2010. Hoplopagrus guentherii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided