Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caranx vinctus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Carangidae

Scientific Name: Caranx vinctus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Cocinero, Barred Jack, Jack, Striped Jack
French Cuisinier
Spanish Cocinero, Cocinero Dorado, Jurel, Jurel Rayado
Synonym(s):
Carangoides vinctus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-30
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A. & Molina, H.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the tropical eastern Pacific. There are no major threats to this species, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This tropical eastern Pacific species is found from southern California to the lower 2/3 of the Gulf of California to Ecuador, and Malpelo Island.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):50
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species. This species is not rare.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This pelagic oceanodromous species inhabits coastal and oceanic waters (Smith-Vaniz 1995) to 50m depth. It feeds on small fishes, crustaceans and other benthic invertebrates (De La Cruz Acero 1997).
Systems:Marine
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.



This species is incidentally fished, and can be caught in artisanal nets and shrimp trawls. It is marketed fresh and salted or dried (Smith-Vaniz 1995). This species is an important commercial fish in Golfo de Montijo, Panama (Vega 2004). It is typically caught with gillnets.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A. & Molina, H. 2010. Caranx vinctus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183293A8088434. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided