Gymnothorax angusticeps 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Muraenidae

Scientific Name: Gymnothorax angusticeps
Species Authority: (Hildebrand & Barton, 1949)
Common Name(s):
English Wrinkled Moray
Priodonophis angusticeps Hildebrand & Barton, 1949

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): McCosker, J. & Béarez, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific region. No major threats to this species are known, and there is no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Eastern Pacific from Ecuador to northern Peru, including the Malpelo and Galapagos Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 225
Upper depth limit (metres): 40
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal fish inhabits rocky reefs.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls within the Cocos, Malpelo and Galapagos Marine Protected Areas (WDPA 2006).

Citation: McCosker, J. & Béarez, P. 2010. Gymnothorax angusticeps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183288A8087564. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided