Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pontinus furcirhinus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae

Scientific Name: Pontinus furcirhinus
Species Authority: Garman 1899
Common Name(s):
English Red scorpionfish, Red scorpionfish (FB)
French Rascasse richichi
Spanish Diablico, Lapon rojo, Lapón rojo, Rascacio richichi
Synonym(s):
Pontinus dubius Steindachner 1902

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, no major threats, and occurs in Marine Protected Areas. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in the eastern Pacific, from southern Baja California and the western and lower eastern Gulf of California to Peru; and is also found in Cocos and Malpelo (possibly in Galapagos islands, Grove and Lavenberg 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 390
Upper depth limit (metres): 50
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is apparently a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a bathydemersal species; it is found in soft and sand bottom. It is found from 50-390 m. It feeds on mobile benthic crustaceans, octupuses, squid, cuttlefish, and bony fishes. It is often found in large aggregations.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the eastern tropical Pacific region.

Citation: Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J. 2010. Pontinus furcirhinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183281A8086198. . Downloaded on 24 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided