Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lile gracilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CLUPEIFORMES CLUPEIDAE

Scientific Name: Lile gracilis
Species Authority: Castro-Aguirre & Vivero, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Graceful Piquitinga, Graceful Herring
Spanish Piquitinga del Pacífico, Sardina de Agua Dulce, Sardinita Agua Dulce
French Piquitingue du Pacifique

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Smith-Vaniz, B.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, has no major threats, with the exception of ENSO effects, and occurs in several Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The distribution of this species in the eastern central Pacific extends from Jalisco (Mexico) to Honduras.
Countries:
Native:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits coastal lagoons and estuaries, with sandy and muddy substrata and low visibility. It is found to 10m. It feeds on zooplankton, it has pelagic eggs and larvae.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Oceanographic environmental changes such as ENSO/Global warming may have fatal effects on the marine ecosystems and the survival of this regional endemic species (Chen et al. 2004; Soto 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006). However, not all of the Marine Protected Areas have been considered to take action against major threats on the ecosystems. Many tropical eastern Pacific endemics are found in habitats that are not currently protected within Marine Protected Areas such as areas with soft substrata. More research (spatial analysis) is needed to design MPA boundaries so that the highest biodiversity and endemism is protected.

Citation: Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Smith-Vaniz, B. 2010. Lile gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided