Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Paralichthyidae

Scientific Name: Syacium ovale
Species Authority: (Günther, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Oval Flounder
Spanish Lenguado Oval, Lenguado Pega-pega
French Hémirhombe Oval
Hemirhombus ovalis Günther, 1864

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): van der Heiden, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common throughout its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the Gulf of California to Peru, including Cocos, the Galapagos and the Revillagigedo Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 77
Upper depth limit (metres): 2
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species. However, it is considered common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This benthic species inhabits flat sand and sandy mud bottoms to depths of 77m. It may also enter estuaries and brackish waters (Hensley, 1995).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, it is sometimes caught as bycatch for shrimp fisheries and also may be affected by localized coastal development and mangrove destruction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: van der Heiden, A. 2010. Syacium ovale. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183268A8083749. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided