|Scientific Name:||Paralabrax callaensis|
|Species Authority:||Starks 1906|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bearez, P., Merlen, G., Rivera, F., Robertson, R., Allen, G. & Edgar, G.|
|Reviewer(s):||Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)|
This species is restricted to Colombia, Ecuador and Peru. It is targeted by hook and line fisheries, and there has been an observed decrease in mean body size and fisheries landings over the past 15 years. However, more information on catch per unit effort (CPUE) or effort data is needed to deterimine the impact of fisheries on this species' population. It is listed as Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the southeast Pacific, and is found from Colombia to central Peru.|
Native:Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – southeast
|Lower depth limit (metres):||50|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species. This species is commonly encountered in fishmarkets in Ecuador and northern Peru, but is considered rare in Colombia. The majority of this species' population is confined to Ecuador and northern Peru.
In the 1980s, large specimens were common in fishmarkets, however fewer and smaller fish are now present in fishmarkets (Bearez pers. comm.). Based on reported catch landings, this species' population may have possibly declined by at least 30% over the past 15 years, with coincident major decline in mean size of individuals caught (Bearez pers. comm.), however little effort information is available.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a demersal species that inhabits rocky substrata to depths of 50 m.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is targeted in long line fisheries.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is targeted in long line fisheries. Large specimens were common in fishmarkets in the 1980s, however fewer and smaller fish were present in fishmarkets in 2007. Reported catch landings have declined by at least 30% over the past 15 years, with coincident major decline in mean size of individuals caught (Bearez pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures for this species. Although this species may be present in a few small Marine Protected Areas within its range, these measures are unlikely to offer sufficient protection for this species. For example, it is present in the Machalilla Marine Protected Area (Roca et al. 2003, WDPA 2006); however, better enforcement of zone regulation is required to adequately safeguard species in this region. More information on effort is needed to confirm if this trend can be used to infer a corresponding decline in population size.|
|Citation:||Bearez, P., Merlen, G., Rivera, F., Robertson, R., Allen, G. & Edgar, G. 2010. Paralabrax callaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183262A8082774. . Downloaded on 01 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|