Map_thumbnail_large_font

Haplochromis perrieri 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Eastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Haplochromis perrieri (Pellegrin, 1909)
Synonym(s):
Prognathochromis perrieri (Pellegrin, 1909)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-31
Assessor(s): Witte, F., de Zeeuw, M.P. & Brooks, E.
Reviewer(s): Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species was known to occur in Lake Victoria in the past, but it has not been confirmed since the 1980s despite surveys in the area. The main threat to this species which was responsible for its dramatic decline in the early 1980s was the introduction of the Nile Perch (Lates niloticus) to Lake Victoria. Whilst many Haplochromis species suffered dramatic population crashes, many have shown signs of recovery in the last few years, however this species has not been seen since the 1980s. There are some unclear specimens that may represent possible hybrids of this species, however these are likely to be misidentifications. If it is still present it is likely to be extremely rare with very few individuals, and it is now Possibly Extinct. Should positive identifications be made this assessment should be revised.
Date last seen: 1986
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Lake Victoria. Exact details on its distribution within the lake are not known.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Upper elevation limit (metres):1134
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has declined in numbers dramatically since 1980. Frequency of occurrence data per 5 minute trawl across shallow sand in Mwanza Gulf (Witte et al. 1992) show a decrease from 56% in 1979-82, to 0% in 1987/88 and 1993/95. In data from 2006/08, only occasionally was a specimen caught that might belong to this species, however due to apparent hybridisation, these specimens cannot be confirmed and are likely to have been misidentified. Frequency of daily occurrence in large trawl shots in northern Mwanza Gulf (based on 40-47 catches from 1977/78, and 69 from 1987) showed a decrease from 61% in 1978 to 0% in 1987, and 0% for 1999-2008.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species has been found over sand and mud in the littoral and sub-littoral zone. It is classified as a piscivore (sensu stricto).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is fished, although not targeted specifically.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is predation by Nile Perch (a potentially reversible threat). It is also potentially threatened by hybridization due to decreased water transparency (on account of eutrophication and erosion leading to increased sedimentation and runoff) interfering with mate recognition visual cues (Mrosso et al. 2003). This species is fished, although not targeted specifically.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many fish species within Lake Victoria have suffered severe and dramatic declines since the introduction of the Nile Perch. Although numbers of the perch have now decreased, the degradation of the water quality is also thought to be having a significant impact on some fish species. More research is needed to monitor this species and how it is affected by these threats, as well as establishing the extent of its range within the lake. Policy based action is needed to decrease the degradation of the lake, as well as to prevent over fishing. Protected areas should also be established.

Citation: Witte, F., de Zeeuw, M.P. & Brooks, E. 2010. Haplochromis perrieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T18326A8082180. . Downloaded on 19 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided