Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dormitator latifrons

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES ELEOTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Dormitator latifrons
Species Authority: (Richardson, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Pacific Fat Sleeper
Spanish Chame, Camote del Pacífico, Guavina, Poyoco
Synonym(s):
Eleotris latifrons Richardson, 1844

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): Van Tassell, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
Dormitator latifrons has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common throughout its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern California, USA and the Gulf of California, Mexico to Ecuador, including the Galapagos Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very common within its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This amphidromous fish inhabits estuaries, stagnant ditches or creeks of low current velocity. It is a benthic species and is most abundant on sandy and muddy substrate (Rojas et al. 1994). It ingests mud, detritus and small fishes. This species is found typically in freshwater, but moves freely into the sea and can be regularly found in middle estuaries, mangroves, bar-formed lagoons and upper estuaries along the tropical eastern Pacific coast (Cooke 1992).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a commercial species that may be used for aquaculture and has now begun to be semi-cultivated in marshes. It has proven extremely tolerant of variations in salinity, and traditionally has been used for food. Its ability to withstand long periods of transportation (up to three days) without refrigeration makes it attractive for marketing in isolated communities where logistical facilities are inadequate (FAO, 1987).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Van Tassell, J. 2010. Dormitator latifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided