|Scientific Name:||Anisotremus scapularis|
|Species Authority:||(Tschudi, 1846)|
Anisotremus scapularus Tschudi, 1846
Pristipoma scapulare Tschudi, 1846
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, F., Edgar, G. & Merlen, G.|
|Reviewer/s:||Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)|
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and common in at least part of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Colombia to Chile. It is also found in the Galapagos and Malpelo Islands.|
Native:Argentina; Chile; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species. This species is common in western and southern regions of Galapagos. However, this species was not found in surveys at Gorgona Island coral reefs, Colombia (Zapata and Morales, 1997).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This reef-associated species forms schools in open water above rocky, boulder strewn reefs and slopes and hard substrate with strong currents or tides (Humann and Deloach, 1993) to depths of 35m.|
There are no major threats known for this species. This species is captured in small quantities in Galapagos artisanal fisheries.
Populations of haemulid species (Orthopristis spp., Anisotremus interruptus and A. scapularis, Haemulon scudderi) declined more than 50% during 1997/98 El Nino, but populations have recoved over the subsequent two year period.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).|
|Citation:||Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, F., Edgar, G. & Merlen, G. 2010. Anisotremus scapularis. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 12 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|