Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ogilbia ventralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII OPHIDIIFORMES BYTHITIDAE

Scientific Name: Ogilbia ventralis
Species Authority: (Gill 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Gulf brotula, Gulf cuskeel, Gulf cuskeel (FB)
Spanish Brótula del golfo
Synonym(s):
Brosmophycis ventralis Gill 1863

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-29
Assessor(s): Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T., Tyler, J. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has no major threats and is found in Marine Protected Areas within the Gulf of California. Therefore, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This tropical eastern Pacific species is found from southern Baja California and the southwest and central east of the Gulf of California.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a relatively common species. No population data is available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits shallow reefs and tide pools, feeds on small fishes and benthic invertebrates, and is viviparous. This species is found from 0 to 10m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in Mexico.

Citation: Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T., Tyler, J. & Robertson, R. 2010. Ogilbia ventralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided