Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poeciliopsis fasciata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae

Scientific Name: Poeciliopsis fasciata (Meek, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English San Jeronimo Livebearer
Synonym(s):
Gambusia fasciata Meek, 1904

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W., Alvarado, J. & Bussing, W.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is only known from Mexico, where is has an extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km² and given that it is restricted to shallow-water estuarine and freshwater habitats, an area of occupancy estimated to be approximately 1000 km2. It is threatened by continued habitat loss from pollution and extensive coastal development throughout its range. It is listed as Near Threatened under Criterion B.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in southern Mexico, from Acapulco to the Gulf of Tehuantepec, and has an extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km², and given its shallow depth and specific habitat requirements, an area of occupancy of less than 1,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1000
Lower depth limit (metres):2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is commonly found in freshwater streams and brackish lagoons and is also found in estuaries and soft bottom areas (mud, sand, estuary and mangrove). It prefers brackish water and freshwater, not marine. It is found at depths to two m. It feeds on detritus, zooplankton and insects.
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss and degradation from human development, mangrove loss (Jimenez 1994) and extensive coastal development within its shallow freshwater and estuarine habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place. There are only a few very small marine protected areas within this species' range (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W., Alvarado, J. & Bussing, W. 2010. Poeciliopsis fasciata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183247A8079825. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided