Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gymnothorax panamensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Muraenidae

Scientific Name: Gymnothorax panamensis (Steindachner, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Masked moray
Spanish Morena mapache, Morena ojo negro
Synonym(s):
Muraena panamensis Steindachner, 1876

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): McCosker, J. & Béarez, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific region. No major threats to this species are known, and there is no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Eastern Pacific from central Baja California and the Gulf of California, central Mexico, and from El Salvador to Ecuador, including the Revillagigedo, Clipperton, Cocos, Malpelo and the Galapagos Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal species can be found in the intertidal zone up to 20m in depth. It inhabits rocky, crevice-rich and reef habitats.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Tropical Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: McCosker, J. & Béarez, P. 2010. Gymnothorax panamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183246A8079653. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided