Map_thumbnail_large_font

Opisthonema medirastre

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CLUPEIFORMES CLUPEIDAE

Scientific Name: Opisthonema medirastre
Species Authority: Berry & Barrett, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Middling thread herring
Spanish Machete de hebra, Pinchagua, Plumuda, Sardina

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): Cotto, A., Medina, E. & Bernal, O.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There is no current indication of widespread population decline from commercial or artisinal fishing. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific region, and is found from Los Angeles, California, USA to Sechura Bay, Peru. This species is often included in some accounts of Opisthonema bulleri and Opisthonema libertate, which used to be the only Pacific species recognized (Whitehead and Rodriguez-Sánchez, 1995)
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This pelagic fish is usually found near shore, forming schools. It feeds on crustaceans and pteropods (Whitehead and Rodriguez-Sánchez, 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is important for commercial fisheries (Whitehead and Rodriguez-Sánchez, 1995), as well as is fished in artisanal fisheries for bait fish. Both O. medirastre and O. libertate are very similar, and they are fished using with purse seine without differentiating between the two species. The main harvesting countries are Ecuador and Panama, where from 50,000 to 100,000 t of these species are fished each year. These herring species are mostly used to make fish meal, although the oil is also extracted and it may be canned (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The demand for this resource is increasing, and abundance is heavily decreasing due to fishing pressure. For example, between 2003 and 2004, there was a 15,126 metric t reduction of fishing discharge, representing a 68% decline compared to the previous five years (Martínez et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the central eastern tropical Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Cotto, A., Medina, E. & Bernal, O. 2010. Opisthonema medirastre. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided