Tomicodon zebra 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae

Scientific Name: Tomicodon zebra
Species Authority: (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Zebra clingfish
Spanish Chupapiedra zebra
Gobiesox zebra Jordan and Gilbert, 1882

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Hastings, P. & Dominici-Arosemena, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is relatively widespread in the Eastern Central Pacific. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Central Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the eastern Gulf of California, including the Tres Marias Islands, to southern Mexico. There are also several questionable museum records from outlying localities, including the Revillagigedo Islands and Panama.
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This benthic, reef-associated species occurs in rocky areas (De La Cruz Agüero, 1997).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several Marine Protected Areas, including the Islas Marias Biosphere Reserve (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Hastings, P. & Dominici-Arosemena, A. 2010. Tomicodon zebra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183233A8077349. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided