Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthemblemaria macrospilus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAENOPSIDAE

Scientific Name: Acanthemblemaria macrospilus
Species Authority: Brock, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Barnacle blenny, Mexican barnacle blenny
Spanish Blenia, Tubícola mexicano
Synonym(s):
Acanthemblemaria hancocki macrospilus Brock, 1940
Taxonomic Notes: This species has a disjunct distribution that may involve two species, one distributed in the Gulf of California and the other in southern Mexico.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Bessudo, S., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Espinosa, H. & Hastings, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is relatively widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common throughout its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the lower half of the Gulf of California, and from the Tres Marias Islands to the Gulf of Tehuantepec, Mexico.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species inhabits empty barnacles and worm or mollusk tubes on rocky reefs.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several Marine Protected Areas within its range, including Loreto Bay Marine National Park and Cabo Pulmo National Park.

Citation: Bessudo, S., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Espinosa, H. & Hastings, P. 2010. Acanthemblemaria macrospilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided