Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eucinostomus dowii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gerreidae

Scientific Name: Eucinostomus dowii (Gill, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Dow's Mojarra, Pacific Spotfin Mojarra, Silver Mojarra
Spanish Mojalta Alta, Mojarra Manchita
Synonym(s):
Diapterus dowii Gill, 1863
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously considered as Eucinostomus argenteus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Rojas, P., Cotto, A., Acero, A., van der Heiden, A. & Bearez, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common throughout most of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from from Anaheim Bay in southern California, USA and the Gulf of California, Mexico to southern Peru (Jimenez Prado and Bearez, 2004), including the Galapagos Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):30
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in the Gulf of California, Ecuador, and in Gorgona, Colombia. It is considered rare in California.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal species occurs in shallow coastal waters, including estuaries, usually over sand or mud substrate. It feeds on crustaceans, molluscs, and algae (De la Cruz Arguero, 1997).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Rojas, P., Cotto, A., Acero, A., van der Heiden, A. & Bearez, P. 2010. Eucinostomus dowii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183211A8073276. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided